Privacy & Cookies

1. Introduction

1.1 Merrill Hays Limited (hereafter “Merrill Hays”, “us”, "we" or “the Company”) is strongly committed to privacy protection and complying with the Data Protection laws applicable to the UK. This privacy statement details our approach on such issues. By using this website (the “Website”) and submitting any personal data you agree to the use by Merrill Hays of such data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018 and the Privacy Policy as set out below.

2. Data Controller

2.1 Merrill Hays are registered under the Data Protection Act and this Website complies with the Data Protection Act and Regulations issued under it and with The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (as amended).

3. General Website Use

3.1 You may access this Website, subject to our Website Terms and Conditions of Use, without personally identifying yourself. Browsing this Website does not require you to reveal any personal data and the Website does not automatically capture or store your personal data, other than to log your IP address and session information. This information is used only in the compilation of aggregated statistics to measure general usage of the Website. This information helps us determine what is most beneficial for our customers, and how we can continuously improve our online services. We may share some of this impersonal data with our partners to monitor and demonstrate the performance of the site.

4. Personal Information

4.1 Personal data about you (including full name, business name, address, telephone numbers, email address, contact preferences etc) will be collected when you contact Merrill Hays by phone or using online forms submitted via the Internet to request further details of our services or of any of the businesses listed or to book to attend an event or to engage the services of Merrill Hays.

4.2 We will only collect your personal data for the purposes of sending you the information you have requested or providing you with the services you have requested. We will not, unless agreed otherwise with yourselves or unless so required by law, circulate your personal data to any third parties. We recognise that your information is valuable and we take all reasonable measures to protect your information while it is in our care.

4.3 From time to time, we may use your personal data to contact you (by post, telephone, SMS or email) to request completion of our client surveys, for carrying out our own market research or to inform you of new features, products, services, events, business listings or special offers provided by Merrill Hays. You will always be given the opportunity to opt-out of such communications.

5. Buyer Registration

5.1 We offer all prospective and actual buyers the option to register with us, by submitting personal details via our website, or directly to us via email or telephone. You may do so either to apply for more information on a specifically advertised business for sale, or to be contacted by Merrill Hays with any details of businesses that match your search criteria, as and when they become available. This contact from Merrill Hays may take the form of email alerts of the latest businesses for sale in your chosen market sectors and/or any relevant sector news which we think will be of interest to you. Should, at any time, you no longer wish to receive such email alerts or business updates, an unsubscribe facility is provided in all business alert e-mails that you receive.

5.2 When you register as a buyer with Merrill Hays, although your personal details will be stored online in our central in-house buyer database, it will only be accessible to Merrill Hays and our own business brokers working within the UK, and is not passed to anyone outside our organisation.

6. Information Requests

6.1 In accordance with your rights under the Data Protection Act, you can ask for a copy of the information we hold about you at any time (for which we may charge a small administration fee in accordance with applicable legal requirements).

6.2 Merrill Hays wishes to ensure that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and that we do not continue to hold such information if you no longer want us to. You therefore have the right at any time to have any personal data that Merrill Hays is holding amended, updated or deleted.

6.3 If you would like to make a request for information or would like to update any personal data you have submitted through this site, please contact us at:

Address:
Information Officer
Merrill Hays Limited
Airport House
Purley Way
Croydon
London CR0 0XZ

7. Job Applications

7.1 To apply for any current or future job vacancies with Merrill Hays, you will need to send us your CV containing information about your education, employment history and similar matters. Such information is only used to assess your suitability for the position being applied for.

7.2 As part of our commitment to equal opportunities, we may from time to time use information provided by you for the purpose of equal opportunities monitoring. Any such information will be used on an anonymous basis only and in accordance with the terms of our Privacy Policy.

8. External Links

8.1 This Website may include links to other websites of interest. We do not accept any responsibility for the privacy policies and practices or contents of these websites and we do not have any control over these other websites. Visitors are therefore encouraged to review the privacy policies posted on these third party sites.

9. Telephone Calls

9.1 Telephone calls made to Merrill Hays may be recorded and/or monitored for staff training and data protection purposes.

10. Sale of Business

In the event that the Company or business assets of Merrill Hays are sold, transferred or merged with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business, subject to such new owners agreeing to abide by this Privacy Policy.

11. Cookies

11.1 This Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) to help analyse how users use this Website. Google Analytics utilises cookies. Cookies are small text files which are placed on your computer's hard drive via your browser and are used to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour in anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this Website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. This information is then used for the purpose of evaluating your use of our Website and compiling statistical reports on website activity for Merrill Hays.

11.2 Cookies in themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's computer. The use of cookies is an industry standard, and almost every website uses them. However if you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, most browsers allow you to turn off or disable cookies. If you want to know how to do this, please look at the Help Menu on your browser. Alternatively, after termination of your visit to our site, you can always delete cookies from your system if you wish. Currently, all areas of our Website will continue to function normally with cookies turned off.

12. Amendments

12.1 Merrill Hays reserves the right to change or amend this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. Any such modification will be set out here so you are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it and to whom we may disclose it. Any such modification will be effective and binding immediately on posting on this Website.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy will be governed by English law and the parties hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

This policy is effective from 18th July 2015.